Punjab Men and Women dominate the first day

Punjab Men and Women dominate the first day at the 69th Junior National Basketball Championship for Men and Women in Ludhiana

Ludhiana, 8th May 2018: The 69th Junior National Basketball Championship for Men and Women is underway at the Ludhiana Basketball Academy, Guru Nanak Stadium, Ludhiana from 7th May. The championship is being organised by Punjab Basketball Association under the aegis of the Basketball Federation of India.

 

Tamil Nadu girls and Punjab boys teams are the defending champions from the previous version of the event held in Noida, Uttar Pradesh

DAY-1(Morning Session):

MEN:

Group A:

 

T.N(Santhosh 17 pts, Arvind 15 pts, Surya 15 pts) bt Chandigarh(Rahul 27 pts, Kawaljit 12 pts) 91-69[29-09, 20-26, 27-18, 15-16]

Punjab(Princepal 32pts, ) bt U.P(Priyanshu 14pts) 107-49[30-11, 30-16, 31-09, 13-16]

Group B:

Kerala(Shanazil 25 pts, Chacko 22 pts, Sejin 18 pts) bt M.P(Udayveer 34 pts, Aman 17 pts) 103-86[27-08, 21-22, 26-23, 29-33]

Rajasthan(Rajeev 34 pts, Sumeet 12 pts) bt Delhi(Aditya 23 pts, Nitish 24 pts) 89-88[22-29, 23-16,20-17, 24-26]

Group C: 

Telangana(Vigneshwar 29 pts, Dinesh 20 pts) bt Puducherry(Sathyavanan 32 pts, Sai surga 10 pts) 94-58[34-13, 24-19, 15-08, 21-18]

Group D: 

Uttarakhand(Riyanshu 22 pts) bt Odisha(Sarat 21 pts) 86-50[17-15, 30-12, 20-07, 19-16]

Group E: 

Assam(Sanjyapal 18 pts) bt Jharkhand(Sumit 19 pts) 53-51[15-06, 09-12, 15-17, 14-16]

Chhattisgarh(Salim 36 pts, Rishabh 15 pts) bt Bihar(Raunak 14 pts, Dharmendra 12 pts) 74-52[16-13, 21-06, 15-17, 22-16]

Gujarat(Dvij 14 pts) bt Nagaland(kevin 10 pts) 64-24[08-10, 16-06, 22-00, 18-08]

Group F: 

Mizoram(Zonun Sanga 19 pts, Ronald 25 pts) bt W.B(Pranay 25 pts) 67-60[21-18, 19-11, 13-16, 14-15]

Karnataka(Pratyanshu 28 pts) bt A.P(Manikanta 12 pts) 68-55[12-20, 20-15, 14-08, 22-12]

WOMEN:

Group A:

Karnataka(Sanjana 20 pts) bt M.P(Asmat 12 pts) 42-35[16-05, 12-06, 6-8, 8-16]

T.N(Dharshini 16 pts, Avani 16 pts) bt Gujarat( Tavleen 16 pts) 71-46[22-08, 22-10, 11-08, 16-20]

Group B:

U.P(Vaishnavi 57 pts, Harshita 19 pts) bt Maharashtra( Suzanne 17 pts, Neha 13 pts) 91-83[22-26, 25-13, 23-18, 21-26]

Punjab(Sakshi 17 pts, Priyanka 13 pts) bt Rajasthan(Ishika 27 pts) 74-56[25-20, 21-17, 14-17, 14-08]

Group C:

Delhi(Manisha 10 pts) bt Goa(S. Nathan 08 pts) 36-16[16-01, 08-04, 05-09, 07-02]

Group D:

Haryana(Heenu 16 pts, Rishy 11 pts) bt Bihar() 49-10[16-02, 19-03, 12-03, 02-02]

Group E:

Chandigarh(Gunisha 06 pts, Simran 04 pts ) bt Assam() 27-05[13-02, 5-2, 9-1, 0-0]

Group F:

Odisha(Pragati 18 pts, Lipramayee 18 pts) bt A.P(Prameela 8 pts) 57-41[19-08, 10-10, 14-07, 14-16]

Telangana(Arya 16 pts, Sudheshna 12 pts) bt Uttarakhand(Saloni 06 pts) 62-24[9-10, 10-02, 20-00, 22-12]

 

Day-2(Morning Session) 

Men:

Group A:

U.P(Prasun 29 pts, Priyanshu 25 pts) bt T.N(Sangeeth 32 pts, Akash 22 pts) 130-116[35-32, 31-20, 31-34, 33-30]

Group B: 

Delhi(Abhishek 18 pts, Aditya 11 pts) bt M.P(Animesh 16 pts, Harshavardhan 17 pts) 80-73[26-08, 17-22, 16-08, 21-35]

Rajasthan(Rajeev 29 pts, Sumeet 17 pts) bt Maharashtra(Tanay 29 pts, Faizan 17 pts) 92-74[18-05, 31-24, 22-26, 21-19]

Group C:

 

H.P(Sukvender 17 pts, Rahul 10 pts) bt Goa(Calvin 25 pts, Antonio 15 pts) 67-66[18-13, 13-12, 12-13, 24-28

Group F:

Karnataka(Pratyanshu 22 pts, Srujan 21 pts) bt Mizoram(Zonun Sanga 25 pts, Lalrinawma 21 pts) 84-82[24-23, 25-15, 24-14, 21-20

Women:

Group A:

Karnataka(Harshitha 23 pts, Aiswarya 15 pts, Sanjana 10 pts) bt Gujarat(Tavleen 10 pts, Tanisha 9 pts) 72-41[23-15, 25-11, 23-12, 01-03]

Group B:

Kerala(Sreekala 21 pts, Aparna 12 pts) bt Rajasthan(Neha 30 pts, Yashika 12 pts) 79-58[24-16, 13-15, 23-14, 19-13]

GROUPINGS (MEN)

LEVEL – 1                                      LEVEL – 2                                                                                                       

GROUP “A” GROUP “B” GROUP “C” GROUP “D” GROUP “E” GROUP “F”
PUNJAB KERALA TELANGANA CHHATTISGARH GUJARAT WEST BENGAL
TAMIL NADU RAJASTHAN GOA BIHAR ASSAM ANDHRA PRADESH
HARYANA MAHARASHTRA HIMACHAL PRADESH JAMMU & KASHMIR JHARKHAND KARNATAKA
CHANDIGARH DELHI PUDUCHERRY ODISHA NAGALAND MIZORAM
UTTAR PRADESH MADHYA PRADESH TRIPURA UTTARAKHAND    

 

GROUPINGS (WOMEN)

LEVEL 1                                  LEVEL 2

GROUP “A” GROUP “B” GROUP “C” GROUP “D” GROUP “E” GROUP “F”
TAMIL NADU UTTAR PRADESH DELHI HARYANA CHANDIGARH ODISHA
KARNATAKA KERALA GOA BIHAR ASSAM ANDHRA PRADESH
CHHATTISGARH PUNJAB HIMACHAL

PRADESH

JHARKHAND PUDUCHERRY TELANGANA
MADHYA PRADESH MAHARASHTRA     WEST BENGAL UTTARAKHAND
GUJARAT RAJASTHAN        

 

Schedule

 

07.05.2018

Court – 1

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
L-1 KERALA Vs MADHYA PRADESH MB 07.00 AM
L-2 ANDHRA PRADESH Vs ODISHA WF 08.30 AM
L-3 TAMIL NADU Vs CHANDIGARH MA 10.00 AM
L-4 RAJASTHAN Vs DELHI MB 11.30 AM
L-5 UTTAR PRADESH Vs MAHARASHTRA WB 01.00 PM
                     MATCHES COMMENCE AFTER INAUGURATION
L-7 PUNJAB Vs UTTAR PRADESH MA  
L-8 PUNJAB Vs RAJASTHAN WB  
L-9 TAMIL NADU Vs GUJARAT WA  

 

court – 2

 

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
L-11 HIMACHAL PRADESH Vs TRIPURA MC 07.00 AM
L-12 TELANGANA Vs PUDUCHERRY MC 08.15 AM
                           MATCHES COMMENCE AFTER INAUGURATION
L-13 HARYANA Vs BIHAR WD  
L-14 CHANDIGARH Vs ASSAM WE  
L-15 DELHI Vs GOA WC  

 

 

Court – 3

 

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
L-18 ODISHA Vs UTTARAKHAND MD 07.00 AM
L-19 BIHAR Vs CHHATTISGARH MD 08.15 AM
                          MATCHES COMMENCE AFTER INAUGURATION
L-16 GUJARAT Vs NAGALAND ME  
L-17 TELANGANA Vs UTTARAKHAND WF  
L-21 WEST BENGAL Vs MIZORAM MF  
L-10 ASSAM Vs JHARKHAND ME  

 

Court – 4

 

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
L-6 KARNATAKA Vs MADHYA PRADESH WA  
L-22 ANDHRA PRADESH Vs KARNATAKA MF  
L-20 PUDUCHERRY Vs WEST BENGAL WE  

 

REVISED FIXTURE

08.05.2018

Court – 1

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
L-23 DELHI Vs MADHYA PRADESH MB 07.00 AM
L-24 MAHARASHTRA Vs RAJASTHAN MB 08.30 AM
L-25 KERALA Vs RAJASTHAN WB 10.00 AM
L-26 GUJARAT Vs KARNATAKA WA 11.30 AM
L-27 UTTAR PRADESH Vs TAMIL NADU MA 01.00 PM
L-28 MIZORAM Vs KARNATAKA MF 02.30 PM
L-29 UTTAR PRADESH Vs PUNJAB WB 04.00 PM
L-30 HARYANA Vs PUNJAB MA 05.30 PM
L-32 CHHATTISGARH Vs TAMIL NADU WA 07.00 PM

 

Court – 2

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
L-33 GOA Vs HIMACHAL PRADESH MC 07.00 AM
L-34 ASSAM Vs PUDUCHERRY WE 08.15 AM
L-35 JHARKHAND Vs BIHAR WD 03.30 PM
L-36 TELANGANA Vs GOA MC 04.45 PM
L-37 ANDHRA PRADESH Vs UTTARAKHAND WF 06.00 PM
L-38 JAMMU& KASHMIR Vs ODISHA MD 07.15 PM

Court -4

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
L-40 UTTARAKHAND Vs BIHAR MD 07.00 AM
L-41 GOA Vs HIMACHAL PRADESH WC 08.15 AM
L-42 TELANGANA Vs ODISHA WF 09.30 AM
L-45 JHARKHAND Vs GUJARAT ME 10.45 AM
L-46 NAGALAND Vs ASSAM ME 12.00 PM
L-39 WEST BENGAL Vs ANDHRA PRADESH MF 02.00 PM
L-31 CHANDIGARH Vs WEST BENGAL WE 03.15 PM
L-43 CHHATTISGARH Vs UTTARAKHAND MD 04.30 PM
L-44 HIMACHAL PRADESH Vs PUDUCHERRY MC 05.45 PM

 

REVISED FIXTURE

09.05.2018

Court – 1

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
L-47 CHHATTISGARH Vs ODISHA MD 07.00 AM
L-49 UTTAR PRADESH Vs HARYANA MA 08.30 AM
L-50 RAJASTHAN Vs UTTAR PRADESH WB 10.00 AM
L-51 TAMIL NADU Vs MADHYA PRADESH WA 11.30 AM
L-52 MAHARASHTRA Vs MADHYA PRADESH MB 01.00 PM
L-53 KERALA Vs DELHI MB 02.30 PM
L-54 CHHATTISGARH Vs GUJARAT WA 04.00 PM
L-55 KERALA Vs MAHARASHTRA WB 05.30 PM
L-56 PUNJAB Vs CHANDIGARH MA 07.00 PM

 

Court – 3

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
L-57 PUDUCHERRY Vs TRIPURA MC 07.00 AM
L-58 ASSAM Vs GUJARAT ME 08.15 AM
L-59 ANDHRA PRADESH Vs MIZORAM MF 03.30 PM
L-60 HIMACHAL PRADESH Vs TELANGANA MC 04.45 PM
L-61 TRIPURA Vs GOA MC 06.00 PM

 

Court -4

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
L-64 JAMMU & KASHMIR Vs UTTARAKHAND MD 07.00 AM
L-65 NAGALAND Vs JHARKHAND ME 08.15 AM
L-66 ODISHA Vs UTTARAKHAND WF 09.30 AM
L-67 HIMACHAL PRADESH Vs DELHI WC 10.45 AM
L-68 TELANGANA Vs ANDHRA PRADESH WF 12.00 PM
L-70 WEST BENGAL Vs ASSAM WE 02.00 PM
L-63 PUDUCHERRY Vs CHANDIGARH WE 03.15 PM
L-62 HARYANA Vs JHARKHAND WD 04.30 PM
L-48 KARNATAKA Vs WEST BENGAL MF 05.45 PM
L-69 BIHAR Vs JAMMU & KASHMIR MD 07.00 PM

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s