Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu Women undefeated

Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu Women  undefeated at the 69th Junior National Basketball Championship for Men and Women in Ludhiana 

Ludhiana, 8th May 2018: The 69th Junior National Basketball Championship for Men and Women is underway at the Ludhiana Basketball Academy, Guru Nanak Stadium, Ludhiana from 7th May. The championship is being organised by Punjab Basketball Association under the aegis of the Basketball Federation of India.

Tamil Nadu girls and Punjab boys teams are the defending champions from the previous version of the event held in Noida, Uttar Pradesh

Day-2 Results:

Men:Group A:

U.P(Prasun 29 pts, Priyanshu 25 pts) bt T.N(Sangeeth 32 pts, Akash 22 pts) 130-116[35-32, 31-20, 31-34, 33-30]

Punjab(Princepal 19pts, Rajan 16 pts) bt Haryana(Vikrant 22pts) 86-41[27-07, 24-16, 19-06, 16-12]

Group B: 

Delhi(Abhishek 18 pts, Aditya 11 pts) bt M.P(Animesh 16 pts, Harshavardhan 17 pts) 80-73[26-08, 17-22, 16-08, 21-35]

 

Rajasthan(Rajeev 29 pts, Sumeet 17 pts) bt Maharashtra(Tanay 29 pts, Faizan 17 pts) 92-74[18-05, 31-24, 22-26, 21-19]

 

Group C:

 

H.P(Sukvender 17 pts, Rahul 10 pts) bt Goa(Calvin 25 pts, Antonio 15 pts) 67-66[18-13, 13-12, 12-13, 24-28

 

Telangana(Vigneshwar 16 pts, Dinesh 15 pts) bt Goa(Jeshua 09 pts) 56-19[13-05, 16-08, 20-01, 07-05]

 

Group D:

 

J&K(Sumit 31 ts, Gaurav 23 pts) bt Odisha(Suresh 19 pts) 80-73[15-22, 27-16, 24-14, 14-21]

 

Uttarakhand(Riyanshu 25 pts) bt Bihar(Dharmendra 13 pts) 54-31[26-07, 17-08, 6-5, 11-05]

 

Group F:

 

Karnataka(Pratyanshu 22 pts, Srujan 21 pts) bt Mizoram(Zonun Sanga 25 pts, Lalrinawma 21 pts) 84-82[24-23, 25-15, 24-14, 21-20

 

W.B(Amrendra 19 pts) bt A.P(anikanta 11 pts, Sai Pavan 11 pts) 56-44[19-13, 13-07, 15-08, 09-16]

 

 

Women:

 

 

Group A:

 

Karnataka(Harshitha 23 pts, Aiswarya 15 pts, Sanjana 10 pts) bt Gujarat(Tavleen 10 pts, Tanisha 9 pts) 72-41[23-15, 25-11, 23-12, 01-03]

Group B:

Kerala(Sreekala 21 pts, Aparna 12 pts) bt Rajasthan(Neha 30 pts, Yashika 12 pts) 79-58[24-16, 13-15, 23-14, 19-13]

U.P(Vaishnavi 50 pts) bt Punjab(Rajandeep 18 pts, Sakshi 16 pts) 67-54[20-11, 12-13, 22-16, 13-14]

Group D: 

Jharkhand(Anu 11 pts, Swarnalee 11 pts) bt Bihar(Harshee 05 pts, Kavya 4 pts) 37-13[13-02, 11-00, 10-06, 3-5]

Group E: 

Weste Bengal(B. Das 18 pts, R. Mukherjee 8 pts) bt Chandigarh(Manjeet 08 pts, Shifali 06 pts) 44-25[06-02, 14-04, 10-15, 14-04]

Group F:

A.P.(Swatha 09 pts) bt Uttarakhand(Shruti 07 pts) 40-23[5-7, 5-2, 12-04, 18-10]

Telangana(Aryasree 20 pts) bt Odisha( Pragati 25 pts ) 61-48[16-15, 17-15, 8-8, 20-10]

Day-3 Morning Results:

Men:

Group A:

U.P(Tushal 28 pts, Priyanshu 24 pts) bt Haryana(Rampal 22 pts, Kapil 16 pts) 97-78[18-14, 28-13, 25-22, 26-29]

Group B: 

Maharashtra(Suraj 24 pts, Faisal 17 pts) bt M.P(Uday Veer 15 pts, Harshwardhan 13 pts) 92-70[21-15, 25-15, 26-10, 20-30]

Kerala(Sejin 37 pts, ) bt Delhi(Nitish 22pts) 83-78[22-20, 22-24, 21-17, 18-17]

Women:

Group A:

T.N(Pushpa 13 pts) bt M.P(Asmat 09 pts) 60-29[16-05, 18-07, 10-13, 16-04]

 

Group B:

U.P(Vaishnavi 41 pts, Harshita 10 pts) bt Rajasthan(Ishika 26 pts, Yashika 15 pts) 89-61[21-10, 18-24, 26-17, 24-10]

GROUPINGS (MEN)

LEVEL – 1                                      LEVEL – 2                                                                                                       

GROUP “A” GROUP “B” GROUP “C” GROUP “D” GROUP “E” GROUP “F”
PUNJAB KERALA TELANGANA CHHATTISGARH GUJARAT WEST BENGAL
TAMIL NADU RAJASTHAN GOA BIHAR ASSAM ANDHRA PRADESH
HARYANA MAHARASHTRA HIMACHAL PRADESH JAMMU & KASHMIR JHARKHAND KARNATAKA
CHANDIGARH DELHI PUDUCHERRY ODISHA NAGALAND MIZORAM
UTTAR PRADESH MADHYA PRADESH TRIPURA UTTARAKHAND

 

GROUPINGS (WOMEN)

LEVEL 1                                  LEVEL 2

GROUP “A” GROUP “B” GROUP “C” GROUP “D” GROUP “E” GROUP “F”
TAMIL NADU UTTAR PRADESH DELHI HARYANA CHANDIGARH ODISHA
KARNATAKA KERALA GOA BIHAR ASSAM ANDHRA PRADESH
CHHATTISGARH PUNJAB HIMACHAL

PRADESH

JHARKHAND PUDUCHERRY TELANGANA
MADHYA PRADESH MAHARASHTRA WEST BENGAL UTTARAKHAND
GUJARAT RAJASTHAN

Schedule

 

07.05.2018

Court – 1

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
L-1 KERALA Vs MADHYA PRADESH MB 07.00 AM
L-2 ANDHRA PRADESH Vs ODISHA WF 08.30 AM
L-3 TAMIL NADU Vs CHANDIGARH MA 10.00 AM
L-4 RAJASTHAN Vs DELHI MB 11.30 AM
L-5 UTTAR PRADESH Vs MAHARASHTRA WB 01.00 PM
                     MATCHES COMMENCE AFTER INAUGURATION
L-7 PUNJAB Vs UTTAR PRADESH MA
L-8 PUNJAB Vs RAJASTHAN WB
L-9 TAMIL NADU Vs GUJARAT WA

 

Court – 2

 

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
L-11 HIMACHAL PRADESH Vs TRIPURA MC 07.00 AM
L-12 TELANGANA Vs PUDUCHERRY MC 08.15 AM
                           MATCHES COMMENCE AFTER INAUGURATION
L-13 HARYANA Vs BIHAR WD
L-14 CHANDIGARH Vs ASSAM WE
L-15 DELHI Vs GOA WC

 

 

Court – 3

 

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
L-18 ODISHA Vs UTTARAKHAND MD 07.00 AM
L-19 BIHAR Vs CHHATTISGARH MD 08.15 AM
                          MATCHES COMMENCE AFTER INAUGURATION
L-16 GUJARAT Vs NAGALAND ME
L-17 TELANGANA Vs UTTARAKHAND WF
L-21 WEST BENGAL Vs MIZORAM MF
L-10 ASSAM Vs JHARKHAND ME

 

Court – 4

 

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
L-6 KARNATAKA Vs MADHYA PRADESH WA
L-22 ANDHRA PRADESH Vs KARNATAKA MF
L-20 PUDUCHERRY Vs WEST BENGAL WE

 

REVISED FIXTURE

08.05.2018

Court – 1

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
L-23 DELHI Vs MADHYA PRADESH MB 07.00 AM
L-24 MAHARASHTRA Vs RAJASTHAN MB 08.30 AM
L-25 KERALA Vs RAJASTHAN WB 10.00 AM
L-26 GUJARAT Vs KARNATAKA WA 11.30 AM
L-27 UTTAR PRADESH Vs TAMIL NADU MA 01.00 PM
L-28 MIZORAM Vs KARNATAKA MF 02.30 PM
L-29 UTTAR PRADESH Vs PUNJAB WB 04.00 PM
L-30 HARYANA Vs PUNJAB MA 05.30 PM
L-32 CHHATTISGARH Vs TAMIL NADU WA 07.00 PM

 

Court – 2

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
L-33 GOA Vs HIMACHAL PRADESH MC 07.00 AM
L-34 ASSAM Vs PUDUCHERRY WE 08.15 AM
L-35 JHARKHAND Vs BIHAR WD 03.30 PM
L-36 TELANGANA Vs GOA MC 04.45 PM
L-37 ANDHRA PRADESH Vs UTTARAKHAND WF 06.00 PM
L-38 JAMMU& KASHMIR Vs ODISHA MD 07.15 PM

Court -4

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
L-40 UTTARAKHAND Vs BIHAR MD 07.00 AM
L-41 GOA Vs HIMACHAL PRADESH WC 08.15 AM
L-42 TELANGANA Vs ODISHA WF 09.30 AM
L-45 JHARKHAND Vs GUJARAT ME 10.45 AM
L-46 NAGALAND Vs ASSAM ME 12.00 PM
L-39 WEST BENGAL Vs ANDHRA PRADESH MF 02.00 PM
L-31 CHANDIGARH Vs WEST BENGAL WE 03.15 PM
L-43 CHHATTISGARH Vs UTTARAKHAND MD 04.30 PM
L-44 HIMACHAL PRADESH Vs PUDUCHERRY MC 05.45 PM

 

REVISED FIXTURE

09.05.2018

Court – 1

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
L-47 CHHATTISGARH Vs ODISHA MD 07.00 AM
L-49 UTTAR PRADESH Vs HARYANA MA 08.30 AM
L-50 RAJASTHAN Vs UTTAR PRADESH WB 10.00 AM
L-51 TAMIL NADU Vs MADHYA PRADESH WA 11.30 AM
L-52 MAHARASHTRA Vs MADHYA PRADESH MB 01.00 PM
L-53 KERALA Vs DELHI MB 02.30 PM
L-54 CHHATTISGARH Vs GUJARAT WA 04.00 PM
L-55 KERALA Vs MAHARASHTRA WB 05.30 PM
L-56 PUNJAB Vs CHANDIGARH MA 07.00 PM

 

Court – 3

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
L-57 PUDUCHERRY Vs TRIPURA MC 07.00 AM
L-58 ASSAM Vs GUJARAT ME 08.15 AM
L-59 ANDHRA PRADESH Vs MIZORAM MF 03.30 PM
L-60 HIMACHAL PRADESH Vs TELANGANA MC 04.45 PM
L-61 TRIPURA Vs GOA MC 06.00 PM

 

Court -4

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
L-64 JAMMU & KASHMIR Vs UTTARAKHAND MD 07.00 AM
L-65 NAGALAND Vs JHARKHAND ME 08.15 AM
L-66 ODISHA Vs UTTARAKHAND WF 09.30 AM
L-67 HIMACHAL PRADESH Vs DELHI WC 10.45 AM
L-68 TELANGANA Vs ANDHRA PRADESH WF 12.00 PM
L-70 WEST BENGAL Vs ASSAM WE 02.00 PM
L-63 PUDUCHERRY Vs CHANDIGARH WE 03.15 PM
L-62 HARYANA Vs JHARKHAND WD 04.30 PM
L-48 KARNATAKA Vs WEST BENGAL MF 05.45 PM
L-69 BIHAR Vs JAMMU & KASHMIR MD 07.00 PM

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s