Rachana, Vissesh and Swadesh break a record twice in a day 

Rachana, Vissesh and Swadesh break a record twice in a day

6 National Records broken today

Rachana S R Rao continued her fine form from the Karnataka state aquatic Championships  to break the national record in the 100 m breaststroke  Girls Group II with a time 01:16.44. Vedika Amin of SFI won silver with a better meet record of 01:16.65 while Kareena Shankta of SFI won bronze with a time of 01:17.37 Incidentally all the top 3 swimmers broke the National record in the morning Session.

Vissesh Parameshwar Sharma of Tamil Nadu emulated Swadesh Mondal by breaking a record twice in the same day to win the 50 m backstroke boys Group III with a time of 00:30.72 while Sajan Bhowmick of Bengal won silver with a time of 00:31.86 while H Nithik of Tamil Nadu  won bronze with a time of 00:32.01

Swadesh Mondal from Bengal who trains at the SAI Glenmark TIDM Centre in Delhi lived up to his reputation of being a giant record breaker breaking the fifth  record in two days by winning the 200 m Breaststroke Boys Group II with a time of 02:25.27 being his own record set in the morning by 3 seconds.  Kalp Bohra of Karnataka came a distant second clocking 02:37.30 while Adith Smaran Olety of Karnataka won bronze on the outside lane with a time of 02:37.64

Advait Page of Madhya Pradesh  who has swum the 800m with a time of 08:10.22 in Singapore 4 days ago swum to a new national record in the 800 m Freestyle Boys Group I  clocking a time of 08:16.27 beating the existing record by 8 seconds.  Delhi’s Sanskar Tokas who trains at SAI Glenmark TIDM programme won silver with a time of 08:36.58 while Sanjay C j of Karnataka won the bronze with a time of 08:40.30

Favourite Aryan Nehra of Gujarat got the evening session of the 2nd Day of the Glenmark 35th Sub Junior and 45th Junior National Aquatic Championships to a blistering start on a rainy day by obliterating the existing record in the 800 m Freestyle Boys Group II  by 9 seconds to win gold with a time of 08:36.16. Hriday Santosh of Chattisgarh swum a fantastic last 300 m to finish second with a time of 08:51.71 while Kapil Shetty of Karnataka won bronze with a time of 08:52.15

The Swimmers from SAI Glenmark TIDM programme  Delhi completely dominated the 50 m Freestyle Boys Group II. Veer Khatkar of Haryana won gold with a time of 00:24.78 while Aryan Varnekar representing Maharashtra bagged silver with a time of 00:25.19 while  Hiren Shagolsem of Manipur won bronze with a time of 00:25.66

The last event of the day the 4 X 200m Freestyle relay Boys Group II saw team  Assam break the existing record by a huge 10 seconds clocking 08:16.36 Assam was represented by Bikram Changmai, Anupam Parashar, Rajdeep Gogoi and Gyan Kashyap while Karnataka won silver with a better meet record with a time of 08:21.64 while team SFI won bronze with a time of 08:16.36

Golden Girl Suvana Bhaskar of Karnataka  showcased his overall swimming skills to win  her third gold of the meet in the 200 m Individual Medley Girls Group I event. She clocked 02:31.50 and beat top seed Kenisha Gupta who clocked a time of 02:31.96 to win silver while Shrungi Bandekar of Goa won bronze with a time os 02:32.67

Apeksha Fernandes of SFI showcased her outstanding ability over the 4 strokes to win gold in the 200 m Individual Medley with a time of 02:31.77.  This was her second gold after the 400m Individual Medley yesterday. Adithi Balaji of Tamil Nadu won silver with a time of 02:33.27 while Kanya Nayyar of Madhya Pradesh added another bronze to her kitty with a time of 02:34.56

Ansu Kar from Bengal shrugged off the disappointment of a disqualification yesterday to win gold in the 200 m Freestyle Boys Group III with a time of 02:10.95. Ronak Sawant who trains with the Glenmark Aquatic Foundation in Mumbai won silver with a time of 02:16.73 while Zainul Hussain of Madhya Pradesh won bronze with a time of 02:17.21.

Kiara Bangera from GAF mumbai representing SFI swum an extremely well paced race to comfortably won her second gold of the meet in the 200 m Freestyle with a time of 02:18.39.  Cynthia Choudhury of Bengal won silver with a time of 02:20.33 while Jahnabi Kashyap of Assam won bronze with a time of 02:24.10

The Boys Group IV Individual Medley saw Karnataka’s R Navaneeth Gowda swim a fantastic Breast stroke leg to win gold clocking a time of 02:43.15. His teammate Renukacharya Hodmani won silver with a time of 02:45.54 while Sanskar Bhuyan of Assam won bronze with a time of 02:45.57

Vinitha Nayana of Karnataka swum an excellent overall race to win gold in the 200 m Individual Medley in Girls Group IV with a time of 02:53.36. Arista Saikia of Assam won the silver with a time of 02:54.73 while B Roshini of Tamil Nadu won bronze with a time of 02:58.41

Lohith M lived up to his top seeding winning the 200 m Breast stroke Boys Group I with a time of 02:23.95. Teammates from the SAI Glenmark TIDM centre in Delhi Aditya Dubey and Tanish Kaswan Nayasar from Rajastan won silver and bronze clocking 02:25.79 and 02:25.84 respectively.

Khushi Dinesh of Karnataka and Rayna Saldanha of SFI locked horns for the second time in the 200 m Freestyle for Girls Group I after the 400 m Freestyle yesterday. The race was an absolute nail biter with Khushi just edging out Rayna to win gold with a time of 02:10.94, Rayna clocked 02:11.06 to win silver while her club colleague Prachi Tokas of Delhi won her second medal of the meet by winning bronze with a time of 02:12.13

Divya Ghosh of Karnataka sprung a surprise winning the 200 m Freestyle in Girls Group II  with a time of 02:15.20 while Niva Sharma of Gujarat won silver with a time of 02:16.34 while Astha Choudhury of Assam won bronze with a time of 02:16.58

The Girls 50 m Backstroke Girls Group III saw favourite  Riddhima Veerendra Kumar from Karnataka win old with a time of 00:33.50 while K Akshita of Tamil Nadu won silver with a time of 00:35.43 while Sanjana Prabhuaonkar of Goa won bronze with a time  0f 00:35.49

Neel Roy representing SFI who has achieved  the A cut qualifying time for the Youth Olympics was adjudged the fastest swimmer of the meet by winning the 50 m Freestyle with a time of 00:23.85. Tanish George Mathew of Karnataka won silver with a time of 00:24.44 while P E Selva Prasanna of Tamil Nadu won the bronze with a time clocking 00:24.87

Sharon Shaju representing SFI caused a major upset by beating Favourite Saloni Dalal of Karnataka in the 100 m Breaststroke Girls Group I by creating a new record with a time of 01:16.00, Saloni also bettered the current record clocking 01:16.51 while Harshita Jayaram Saloni’s team mate won bronze with a time of 01:17.56

The relays in the morning saw Karnataka winning the 4 X 100 m Freestyle Boys Group I with a time of 03:38.26.  while team Tamil Nadu won silver with a time of 03:41.15 while SFI won bronze with a time of 03:44.77.

The  Girls 4 X 100m Freestyle Girls Group I saw team SFI win gold with a time of 04:07.18 while Karnataka won silver with a time of 04:10.45 while Haryana won bronze with a time of 04:17.99

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s